Diamond v. Hogan Lovells US LLP
[…] V. Conclusion

We hold that law firms have no property interest in hourly-billed client matters. Accordingly, under the D.C. RUPA partners have no duty to account to their former law firms for fees earned from continuing to work on hourly-billed client matters after their separation from the firm. Partnerships can depart from most of these statutory provisions of the D.C. RUPA through their partnership agreements. See D.C. Code § 29-601.04 (a) (providing that, with some expressly stated exceptions, "relations among the partners and between the partners and the partnership shall be governed by the partnership agreement"), -601.04(c)(2)(A) (providing that unless "manifestly unreasonable," the partnership agreement may "[r]estrict or eliminate" aspects of a partner’s duty of loyalty).