Diamond v. Hogan Lovells US LLP
[…] For example, under the D.C. RUPA, "a dissociation of a partner with the partnership does not result in the dissolution of the partnership and winding up of its affairs, unless there is an express intent to do so." D.C. Council Report on Bill 11-344 (Attached Statement of James C. McKay, Jr. at 3-4). The D.C. RUPA also liberalized the so-called "No Compensation Rule" by allowing compensation for services performed during winding up. D.C. Code § 29-604.01(k), pertaining to a partner’s rights and duties, states, "A partner shall not be entitled to remuneration for services performed for the partnership, except for reasonable compensation for services rendered in winding up the business of the partnership." Compare with D.C. Code § 41-117(6) (repealed 1997) ("No partner is entitled to remuneration for acting in the partnership business, except that a surviving partner is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services in winding up the partnership affairs.").