Diamantides-Abel v. Long Beach Memorial Medical Center
[…] Respondent Cates, along with THC and Dr. Nguyen, allegedly neglected Vassiliki at the THC nursing facility by refusing to provide dialysis in her last days. The complaint further alleged that from November 27, 2009, until her death on February 18, 2010, Vassiliki "could not take care of herself and was not able to understand or handle her own business and legal affairs and was incompetent within the meaning of Code of Civil Procedure [section] 352[, subd.] (a)."

Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides that a cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence it "passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . [and] may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative, or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest." To become Vassiliki's successor in interest, appellant petitioned under section 377.32 which requires the petitioner to file an affidavit or declaration stating (1) if the decedent's estate was administered, that the cause of action was distributed to the petitioner or (2) if the estate was not