Diamantides-Abel v. Long Beach Memorial Medical Center
[…] Accordingly, the statute will be referred to herein as the "Elder Abuse Act" or the "Act." Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

Appellant's contention that she asserted a claim for abandonment or neglect under the Act is simply incorrect. Neglect as a form of abuse is defined under the Act as "[t]he negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise." (§ 15610.57, subd. (a)(1).) The statute specifically includes within the definition of neglect "[f]ailure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing or shelter"; "[f]ailure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs"; "[f]ailure to protect from health and safety hazards"; and "[f]ailure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration." (Id., subd. (b)(1)-(4); see Delaney v.