D.H. v. State
[…] Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 88 S.Ct. 1868, 20 L.Ed.2d 889 (1968), and was codified by the Florida legislature in section 901.151 of the Florida Statutes. See State v. Webb, 398 So.2d 820, 821–25 (Fla.1981) (discussing the history of Florida's stop and frisk statute, as well as its interpretation). Although investigatory stops are less intrusive than a full search incident to an arrest, they still require an officer to have reasonable suspicion that a suspect has committed, is committing, or is about to commit a crime before the stop can constitutionally occur. § 901.151(2), Fla. Stat. (2011); Popple, 626 So.2d at 186. An officer having reasonable suspicion “may temporarily detain such person for the purpose of ascertaining the identity of the person temporarily detained and the circumstances surrounding the person's presence abroad which led the officer to believe that the person had committed,was committing, or was about to commit a criminal offense.” § 901.151(2).

During an investigatory stop, an officer may conduct a “stop and frisk” or pat-down of the suspect if the officer has a reasonable belief that the suspect “is armed with a dangerous weapon and therefore offers a threat to the safety of the officer or any other person....” § 901.151(5). A pat-down search conducted during an investigatory stop must be based specifically on the reasonable belief that the suspect is armed and dangerous, and not simply on the reasonable suspicion that justified the investigatory stop at the outset. Webb, 398 So.2d at 822.