D.H. v. K.J.R.
[…] Because the petition did not establish a good faith reason to believe D.H. met the statutory criteria for involuntary assessment and stabilization, the trial court erred in entering the ex parte order.

We acknowledge the additional, compelling argument D.H. raises that the trial court violated her due process right to be represented by counsel by entering the order under review on an ex parte basis. See § 397.681(2) ("A respondent has the right to counsel at every stage of a proceeding relating to a petition for his or her involuntary assessment and a petition for his or her involuntary treatment for substance abuse impairment."); § 397.501(8) ("Each individual must be informed that he or she has the right to be represented by counsel in any involuntary proceeding for assessment, stabilization, or treatment and that he or she . . . may apply immediately to the court to have an attorney appointed if he or she cannot