DFW Int'l Airport Bd. v. Boykin
[…] But here, the evidence focuses on what DFW knew after the accident. Because Boykin's complaint was that DFW controlled the premises and that it did not clean it up or warn her of it (rather than that DFW caused the spill), the evidence needs to show only that, after the accident, DFW became aware of its own potential fault for failing to clean up or warn of the condition. The evidence need not show at this stage whether DFW caused the substance to be on the ground in the first place or whether it had knowledge of the condition prior to the accident.

See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.022 (West 2011) (providing that in a premises liability claim against a governmental unit, the governmental unit "owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises"); City of Dallas v. Patrick, 347 S.W.3d 452, 457 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2011, no pet.) (explaining that when a plaintiff paid for use of the premises, then under the statute, the governmental unit owes the duty owed to an invitee); see also Tex. Dep't of Transp. v.