DFW Int'l Airport Bd. v. Boykin
[…] Statutory notice requirements for suits against the government

The civil practice and remedies code requires a plaintiff to give a government unit written notice of a tort claim that the plaintiff intends to bring against the unit. The notice must be given no later than "six months after the day that the incident giving rise to the claim occurred." The statute also sets out what must be in the notice, providing that the notice "must reasonably describe: (1) the damage or injury claimed; (2) the time and place of the incident; and (3) the incident."

Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.101.

Id. § 101.101(a).

Id.

The statute also states that the notice requirements "do not apply if the governmental unit has actual notice . . . that the claimant has received some injury." Boykin acknowledges that she did not give formal written notice to DFW within six months of the date of her injury. But she contends that DFW had actual notice of her claim, and she was therefore not required to give the statutory notice.