Dewitt v. Burton
[…] But viewed in context, it is evident that the court in McCaffrey was discussing a case that considered the type of monetary damages, if any, available in an ejectment action. (Ibid., citing Johnston v. Fish (1895) 105 Cal. 420, 422 [noting possession of land resolved by stipulation of the parties, and discussing proper measure of damages in wrongful possession action].)

In any event, section 3334 of the Civil Code provides, as pertinent here, "(a) The detriment caused by the wrongful occupation of real property … is deemed to include the value of the use of the property for the time of that wrongful occupation, not exceeding five years next preceding the commencement of the action or proceeding to enforce the right to damages, the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property to its original condition, and the costs, if any, of recovering the possession." Thus, even if Dewitt is ultimately unable to prove that he suffered damages flowing from the loss of use of the encroached area, he may still be entitled to recover as damages the reasonable cost of repair or restoration of the property as well as the costs of suit, both of which he requested in