Devane v. L'Oréal U.S. Inc.
[…] Jessani v. Monini N. Am., Inc., 744 F. App'x 18, 19 (2d Cir. 2018). Additionally, claims made under FFAS are also subject to the heighted pleading standard of Rule 9(b). See Garcia v. Santa Maria Resort, Inc., 528 F. Supp. 2d 1283, 1294 (S.D. Fla. 2007) (applying Rule 9(b) to Florida's false advertising statute).

E. Claims Under NYGBL § 350.

NYGBL § 350 states that "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state is hereby declared unlawful." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 350 (McKinney 2019). Under the statute, "false advertising" includes "advertising, including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is misleading in a material false respect," considering "the extent to which the advertising fails to reveal facts material in the light of . . . representations [made] with respect to the commodity . . . ." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law. § 350-a (McKinney 2019).