Deutsche Bank Nat'l Tr. Co. v. Taylor
[…] See Motion for Alternative Service [ECF No. 10] (the “Motion”). Specifically, Deutsche Bank asks to serve the Defendants by publication under Florida law. This Order follows.

The Federal Rules provide that an individual may be served in a judicial district of the United States by “following state law for serving a summons in an action brought in courts of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located[.]” Fed.R.Civ.P. 4(e)(1). Under Florida law, a plaintiff may execute “[s]ervice of process by publication” in fifteen kinds of cases. See Fla. Stat. § 49.011. As relevant here, service by publication is authorized “[t]o quiet title or remove any . . . cloud on the title to any real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court[.]” Id. § 49.011(2).