Deutsch Tane Waterman & Wurtzel, P.C. v. Hochberg
[…] We sustain the judgment awarding plaintiff recovery of the disputed tax payment, but for reasons other than those stated by the trial court. As a member of the plaintiff law firm acknowledged on cross-examination, the allocation of the tax payment as between the parties to this real estate transaction was a matter capable of negotiation, and this even though the tax statute is couched in mandatory language ( see Tax Law § 1402-a [b] ["the additional tax imposed by this section shall be paid by the grantee"]). We perceive no public policy reasons, and the trial court identified none, that would foreclose negotiation on the issue of the tax allocation ( see generally and compare Matter of Patrolmen's Benevolent Assn. of City of N.Y., Inc. v New York State Pub. Empl.