Destra v. Astrue
[…] (Complaint Memo. at 4-6, 9-10). The Court disagrees.

Plaintiff lists these two issues separately — Issues II and IV, respectively. However, because the analysis for both issues is the same, the Court will discuss them together.

Where there is evidence of a mental impairment that allegedly prevents the plaintiff from working, the Agency has supplemented the five-step sequential evaluation process with additional regulations. Maier v. Comm'r of the Soc. Sec. Admin., 154 F.3d 913, 914-915 (9th Cir. 1998) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a) (per curiam). When a plaintiff raises a colorable claim of mental impairment, the ALJ must follow a "special technique" to evaluate the plaintiff's limitations. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920a (2006) ("[W]e must follow a special technique at each level in the administrative review process"). The ALJ must evaluate the plaintiff's claims and incorporate the pertinent findings and conclusions into his decision. Id. ("The decision must show the significant history, including examination and laboratory findings, and the functional limitations that were considered in reaching a conclusion about the severity of the mental impairment(s). The decision must include a specific finding as to the degree of limitation in each of the functional areas.").