DeSot v. Auto Club Insurance
[…] Section 3107 defines an injured person's recoverable losses. The act also recognizes certain losses suffered by the surviving dependents of a deceased injured person. MCL 500.3108; MSA 24.13108 defines the PIP benefits payable for survivor's loss. Belcher, supra, pp 245-246.

The Michigan Supreme Court has made it clear that § 3108 does not create an independent cause of action for dependents. The Court stated:

Section 3108, standing alone, cannot be construed to entitle surviving dependents to recovery of no-fault benefits in all circumstances. [ Belcher, supra, p 250.]

MCL 500.3103(1); MSA 24.13103(1) explicitly provides:

An owner or registrant of a motorcycle shall provide security against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for property damage, bodily injury, or death suffered by a person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of that motorcycle.

MCL 500.3113; MSA 24.13113 designates three groups not entitled to personal protection benefits. The specific portion of that statutory exclusionary provision which is involved in this case reads as follows:

A person is not entitled to be paid personal protection insurance benefits for accidental bodily injury if at the time of the accident any of the following circumstances existed:

* * *

(b) The person was the owner or registrant of a motor vehicle or motorcycle involved in the accident with respect to which the security required by section 3101 or 3103 was not in effect.

This statutory provision represents a legislative policy to deny benefits to those whose uninsured vehicles are involved in accidents. Lewis v Farmers Ins Group, 154 Mich. App. 324, 327; 397 N.W.2d 297 (1986). The Belcher Court specifically addressed the issue of survivors' entitlement and the scope of the § 3113(b) disqualification. There it was held that the right of the survivor to recover under the no-fault act is completely dependent upon the entitlement of the injured person had he lived. Survivor benefits are strictly derivative. Belcher, supra, p 255. The Court held:

Accordingly, we hold that survivors' loss benefits may not be recovered where the claim is based upon the accidental bodily injury resulting in death suffered by an owner or registrant of a vehicle for which the requisite security was not in effect at the time of the accident where the uninsured vehicle is involved in the accident. [ Belcher, supra, p 261.]

The facts of the present case satisfy all of the elements specified in the exclusionary provision.