Designplan, Inc. v. Price
[…] The BCL "applies to all domestic corporations closely held and public corporations alike[,]" and it "sets forth corporate director duties, responsibilities, and standard[s] of conduct expected of corporate directors." Melrose v. Capitol City Motor Lodge, Inc., 705 N.E.2d 985, 988 (Ind. 1998) (citing Ind. Code §§ 23-1-17-3, 23-1-35-1 to 23-1-35-4).

Appellants assert that Designplan's payment of the life insurance proceeds in exchange for the Webster Shares was a "distribution" prohibited under Indiana Code § 23-1-28-3, which provides:

A distribution may not be made if, after giving it effect:

(1) the corporation would not be able to pay its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or
(2) the corporation's total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities plus (unless the articles of incorporation permit otherwise) the amount that would be needed, if the corporation were to be dissolved at the time of the distribution, to satisfy the preferential rights upon dissolution of shareholders whose preferential rights are superior to those receiving the distribution.
Ind. Code § 23-1-28-3. A distribution is defined under the BCL as follows: