Desha v. La. State Bd. of Nursing
[…] Harp, 369 F. Supp. 2d 715, 717 (E.D. Va. 2005). Access to the data bank is limited to authorized governmental agencies and registered healthcare plans, and failure to report an adverse action against a licensee could result in the imposition of sanctions. 45 C.F.R. § 61.7(d). As a matter of law, Defendant is an agency duly registered with the HIPDB, and it is therefore obligated to report and disclose final adverse actions pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7e. So bound, Defendant is wholly immune from civil liability so long as it did so "without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report." 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c). The statute, in effect, creates presumptive immunity from civil liability for reporting an adverse decision. Hooda v. W.C.A. Serv. Corp., No. 11-CV-504A(Sr), 2013 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 71809, at *9, 2013 WL 2161821, at *5 (W.D.N.Y. Apr. 30, 2013).