Derby v. Garofalo
[…] The plaintiff responds that the action is saved by General Statutes § 52-593a.

When determining the date a civil action has commenced, our Supreme Court notes that, "under the law of our state, an action is commenced not when the writ is returned but when it is served upon the defendant." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rocco v. Garrison, 268 Conn. 541, 549, 848 A.2d 352 (2004). "An exception to this rule, however, may be found in General Statutes § 52-593a(a) . . ." Stingone v. Elephant's Trunk Flea Market, 53 Conn.App. 725, 729, 732 A.2d 200 (1999). Section 52-593a(a) provides in relevant part that "a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery." Section 52-593a(b) provides: "In any such case, the state marshal making service shall endorse under oath on such state marshal's return the date of delivery of the process to such state marshal for service in accordance with this section."

In the present case, the complaint indicates that the defendant's acts of alleged negligence occurred from November 8, 2005, through December 3, 2005. Under General Statutes § 52-584, the plaintiff's claim is subject to a two-year statute of limitations.