Derby v. Garofalo
[…] Service was made December 18, 2007, which is within thirty days of that date. The plaintiff maintains that the action is therefore saved. The defendant argues that this supplemental return, filed almost two years after the service of process, does not satisfy the requirements of the savings statute, § 52-593a.

According to his affidavit, the defendant's last day in office was Friday, December 2, 2005.

Section 52-584 provides in relevant part: "No action to recover damages for injury to the person, or to real or personal property, caused by negligence . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered . . ."

There is a split of authority among the courts as to whether amended or supplemental returns or affidavits from the marshal can be used to establish the date on which the plaintiff delivered to the marshal the writ of summons and complaint for the purposes of the savings statute.