Derby v. Garofalo
[…] The plaintiff presented evidence that a municipality must retain certain electronic records in order to comply with, for example, the Freedom of Information Act. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant's acts "were not authorized by the keeper of records." In both its response to the defendant's interrogatories and in its brief, the plaintiff cites, without analysis, General Statutes §§ 1-211, 1-277, 1-282, 11-8b and the city of Derby ordinance § 32-30 as examples of the defendant's mandatory obligations with regard to electronic records.

Section 1-211 provides in part: "Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made . . .