Derby v. Garofalo
[…] Section 1-211 provides in part: "Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made . . .
Section 1-277 provides in part: "(a) If a law requires that a record be retained, the requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the record that: (1) Accurately reflects the information set forth in the record after it was first generated in its final form as an electronic record or otherwise; and (2) Remains accessible for later reference . . . (f) A record retained as an electronic record in accordance with subsection (a) of this section satisfies a law requiring a person to retain a record for evidentiary, audit or like purposes, unless a law enacted after October 1, 2002, specifically prohibits the use of an electronic record for the specified purpose. (g) This section does not preclude a governmental agency in this state from specifying additional requirements for the retention of a record subject to the agency's jurisdiction, except as otherwise required by the State Librarian or the Public Records Administrator in accordance with sections 11-8 and 11-8a."