Derby v. Garofalo
[…] In opposition, the plaintiff argues: (1) that the defendant's actions were ministerial in nature in that he had a mandatory duty to follow the obligations imposed by a number of statutes, and that because qualified immunity does not protect the misperformance of ministerial acts, he is not immune from suit; and (2) because he was not engaged in a governmental function and acting for the benefit of the public, the defendant cannot claim the protection of qualified immunity.

General Statutes § 52-557n(a) provides in relevant part: "(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) The negligent acts or omissions of such political subdivision or any employee, officer or agent thereof acting within the scope of his employment or official duties . . . (2) Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by . . . (B) negligent acts or omissions which require the exercise of judgment or discretion as an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law."

Our Supreme Court has noted that "employee immunity for discretionary acts is identical to the municipality's immunity for its employees' discretionary acts under § 52-557n." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) CT Page 7372 Grady v. Somers, 294 Conn. 324, 339-40 n. 15, 984 A.2d 684 (2009).