Derby v. Garofalo
[…] BFP v. Resolution Trust Corp., 511 U.S. 531, 537, 114 S.Ct. 757, 128 L.Ed.2d 556 (1994). That reality notwithstanding, the dispositive question on the motion is whether as a matter of law the complaint alleges that the defendant's actions constituted governmental acts — "an official function of the authority expressly or impliedly granted by law." From the face of the complaint, this cannot be determined.

General Statutes § 1-2z provides:
The meaning of a statute shall, in the first instance, be ascertained from the text of the statute itself and its relationship to other statutes. If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered.

Even apart from the statute, at common law "a municipal employee . . . has a qualified immunity in the performance of governmental acts . . . Governmental acts are performed wholly for the direct benefit of the public and are supervisory or discretionary in nature." Spears v.