Dept. of Prof. Regulation v. Spiva
[…] Section 119.07(1), Florida Statutes, requires custodians of public records to permit those records to be inspected and examined by any person making such a request. However, that provision is subject to certain exceptions. Section 119.07(3)(a) provides:

All public records which are presently provided by law to be confidential or which are prohibited from being inspected by the public, whether by general or special law, are exempt from the provisions of (1).

Section 455.229, Florida Statutes, provides:

All information required by the department of any applicant shall be a public record and shall be open to public inspection pursuant to section 119.07, except financial information, examination questions, answers, papers, grades, and grading key, which shall not be discussed with or made accessible to anyone except members of the board, the department, and its staff who have a bona fide need to know such information. (Emphasis supplied).

Thus, clearly, the grade reports which Spiva sought to inspect are exempt from disclosure under the Public Records Act, pursuant to section 119.07(3)(a) and section 455.229, Florida Statutes.