Dep't of Hous. Pres. & Dev. v. Jims Realty LLC
[…] C22, one at #13450859 to "repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color all walls and ceiling in the bathroom...", and another at #13452959 to "repair the broken or defective plastered surfaces and paint in a uniform color ceiling in the bathroom …." Violation #13450859 appears to fully encompass and duplicate violation #13452959. Where there are separate instances of a single condition that constitutes a violation, such separate instances "shall be treated collectively as a single violation with respect to any one dwelling unit …." N.Y.C. Admin. Code §27-2115(g). On this logic, the Court would treat these two violations as one, perhaps but for the following language in the statute, "nothing contained in this subdivision shall limit the number of violations for which a penalty under this section may be collected with respect to each dwelling unit …" Id. While such language may in theory support two violations for essentially the same condition, as appears to be the case here, that proposition rests on the premise that these two conditions are "separate," which they do not appear to be.