Dep't of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Chakrin
[…] Mr. Chakrin was released from the incarcerative portion of his sentence on February 3, 2014.

Procedural Facts and Relevant Law Underlying Petition for Reinstatement:

Upon his plea and resulting judgment, Mr. Chakrin's driver license was suspended permanently under sections 322.26, .27(1)(b), .28, Florida Statutes (1999). Following his release from prison in February 2014, he petitioned to have his license reinstated under section 322.271(4), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides:

Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 322.28(2)(d), a person whose driving privilege has been permanently revoked because he or she has been convicted of DUI manslaughter in violation of s. 316.193 and has no prior convictions for DUI-related offenses may, upon ... the expiration of 5 years after the termination of any term of incarceration under s. 316.193 ..., petition the department for reinstatement of his or her driving privilege.

A hearing on his request was held on February 19, 2019. In order to be considered for a license reinstatement, it was Mr. Chakrin's burden to prove that he had "not been arrested for a drug-related offense during the 5 years preceding the filing of the petition," had "not driven a motor vehicle without a license for at least 5 years prior to the hearing," had "been drug-free for at least 5 years prior to the hearing," and had "completed a DUI program licensed by the department." See § 322.271(4)(a) (emphasis added). The department's role was then to "determine the petitioner's qualification, fitness, and need to drive" and then exercise its discretion to reinstate the license. See § 322.271(4)(b) ("Upon such determination, the department may, in its discretion, reinstate the driver license of the petitioner." (emphasis added)).

It is clear that the petition for reinstatement was filed in 2018, before the requisite five-year period from the end of his prison sentence had run, but by the time the hearing on the petition was held, five years had passed.