Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] If no facts are in dispute, and if reasonable minds could not differ regarding the legal effect of those facts, the question whether the claim is barred is an issue of law for the court. However, if a question of fact exists to the extent that factual development could provide a basis for recovery, dismissal is inappropriate. [Dextrom v. Wexford Co., 287 Mich.App. 406, 428–429, 789 N.W.2d 211 (2010) (citations omitted).]

B. ANALYSIS

1. APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

MCL 324.30315(1) provides:

If, on the basis of information available to the department
[of environmental quality], the department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or 30312, the department shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under section 30316(1).

Under MCL 324.30316(1), if the department so requests, "[t]he attorney general may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief...." The NREPA does not provide a statute of limitations for NREPA enforcement actions. Harkins, 257 Mich.App. at 570, 669 N.W.2d 296.