Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] See In re Keyes Estate, 310 Mich.App. at 272, 871 N.W.2d 388 ("When the Legislature includes language in one part of a statute that it omits in another, this Court presumes that the omission was intentional.").

V. CIVIL FINE

Defendants next argue that the trial court erroneously ordered them to pay a $10,000 fine. Given the trial court's stated reasons for imposing the fine pursuant to MCL 324.30316(1), the extensive discretion afforded under the statute, and our standard of review, we cannot conclude that the trial court abused its discretion.

A. STANDARD OF REVIEW

MCL 324.30316(1) states that "[i]n addition to any other relief granted under this section, the court may impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 per day of violation." Again, "the term ‘may’ presupposes discretion and does not mandate an action." In re Weber Estate, 257 Mich.App. at 562, 669 N.W.2d 288. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court's imposition of a civil fine under Part 303 is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Detroit Edison Co., 311 Mich.App. at 384 n. 8, 875 N.W.2d 767.

B. ANALYSIS

As just noted, in relevant part, MCL 324.30316(1) provides that "[i]n addition to any other relief granted under this section, the court may impose a civil fine of not more than $10,000.00 per day of violation." As discussed throughout this opinion, defendants violated the NREPA by placing fill material in a wetland without a permit. Therefore, under Part 303 of the NREPA, the trial court was authorized to impose a maximum fine of $10,000 a day.