Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] [Harkins, 257 Mich.App. at 570–571, 669 N.W.2d 296.]

Accordingly, we concluded that the six-year statutory period of limitations set forth in MCL 600.5813 applied to the plaintiff's civil action against the defendant, which sought restoration of the wetland. Id. at 570–572, 669 N.W.2d 296.

Defendants attempt to distinguish Harkins from this case, emphasizing that Harkins only addressed the application of § 5813 to equitable actions, and the Harkins Court was not confronted with the argument that MCL 600.5809(2), which contains a two-year period of limitations, applies to claims for civil penalties. However, MCL 600.5815 states, in relevant part, that "[t]he prescribed period of limitations shall apply equally to all actions whether equitable or legal relief is sought." MCL 600.5815. See also Harkins, 257 Mich.App. at 570 n. 3, 669 N.W.2d 296 (quoting MCL 600.5815). Thus, even though Harkins focused on the period of limitations for equitable relief, under MCL 600.5815, the limitations period for an action does not hinge on the type of relief sought.