Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] Dep't of Environmental Quality, 267 Mich.App. 523, 529, 705 N.W.2d 365 (2005) (citation omitted).

Part 303 is sometimes referred to as "the wetland protections act" or "the wetlands protection act." See, e.g., People v. Taylor, 495 Mich. 923, 844 N.W.2d 707 (2014) ( Markman, J., concurring); K & K Constr., Inc. v. Dep't of Environmental Quality, 267 Mich.App. 523, 529, 705 N.W.2d 365 (2005) ; Huggett v. Dep't of Natural Resources, 232 Mich.App. 188, 191, 590 N.W.2d 747 (1998), aff'd 464 Mich. 711, 629 N.W.2d 915 (2001). See also Huggett, 464 Mich. at 715 n. 1, 629 N.W.2d 915.

MCL 324.30304 states:

Except as otherwise provided in this part or by a permit issued by the department [ ]..., a person shall not do any of the following:

(a) Deposit or permit the placing of fill material in a wetland.

(b) Dredge, remove, or permit the removal of soil or minerals from a wetland.

(c) Construct, operate, or maintain any use or development in a wetland.

(d) Drain surface water from a wetland.

The DEQ has "the authority, powers, duties, functions, and responsibilities under" the relevant provisions of the NREPA. Executive Order No. 2011–1.