Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] See Allison, 481 Mich. at 425, 751 N.W.2d 8 ; Calhoun, 297 Mich.App. at 11, 824 N.W.2d 202. Cf. MCL 324.30305(2)(e), as amended by 2012 PA 247 (now MCL 324.30305(2) (e)(iii ) ) ("Wetland altered under this subdivision shall not be used for a purpose other than a purpose described in this subsection without a permit from the department.") (emphasis added).

As discussed later in this opinion, the trial court concluded that only 1.2 acres of the total area filled was subject to relief under the statute of limitations.

There is no dispute that the filled area was no longer a wetland.