Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] [Dextrom v. Wexford Co., 287 Mich.App. 406, 428–429, 789 N.W.2d 211 (2010) (citations omitted).]

B. ANALYSIS

1. APPLICABLE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

MCL 324.30315(1) provides:

If, on the basis of information available to the department
[of environmental quality], the department finds that a person is in violation of this part or a condition set forth in a permit issued under section 30311 or 30312, the department shall issue an order requiring the person to comply with the prohibitions or conditions or the department shall request the attorney general to bring a civil action under section 30316(1).

Under MCL 324.30316(1), if the department so requests, "[t]he attorney general may commence a civil action for appropriate relief, including injunctive relief...." The NREPA does not provide a statute of limitations for NREPA enforcement actions. Harkins, 257 Mich.App. at 570, 669 N.W.2d 296.

"Statutes of limitations are found at Chapter 58 of the Revised Judicature Act (RJA), MCL 600.5801 et seq. " Peabody v.