Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] " Peabody v. DiMeglio, 306 Mich.App. 397, 404, 856 N.W.2d 245 (2014). In Harkins, 257 Mich.App. at 570, 669 N.W.2d 296, we concluded that the attorney general's civil action seeking restoration of a wetland following violations of Part 303 of the NREPA "comes within the meaning of a ‘personal action’ as defined in [MCL 600.]5813" for two reasons: "it seeks to ‘repair some loss,’ " and "[a]ctions brought by the Attorney General on behalf of government departments are deemed personal actions." MCL 600.5813 provides that "[a]ll other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." Accordingly, given the absence of a statute of limitations in the NREPA, we reasoned: