Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] He also noted that this case involves "a significant fill as far as a permit issue is concerned," because an "acre and a half is a substantial impact" for purposes of issuing permits or reviewing violations. Consistent with his testimony, it was undisputed that more than one acre of wetland was filled, which constitutes "a major project" for permitting purposes. See MCL 324.30306(3)(c)(i ) (indicating a wetland permit fee of $2,000 for a major project, including the "[f]illing or draining of 1 acre or more of coastal or inland wetland."). Accordingly, on this record, the trial court was justified in concluding that restoration was warranted, and this conclusion was not outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes. See Ypsilanti Charter Twp., 281 Mich.App. at 273, 761 N.W.2d 761.