Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] MCL 324.30301(1)(d). "However, part 303 also provides that certain activities are not subject to § 30304's prohibitions." Huggett, 464 Mich. at 715, 629 N.W.2d 915. In particular, MCL 324.30305(2) provides that, unless otherwise precluded by other state laws or "the owner's regulation," certain uses are allowed in a wetland without a permit. Defendants maintain that their filling of the wetland and subsequent growing of pasture grass are activities that fall under the exemption in MCL 324.30305(2)(e). During the period relevant to this case, MCL 324.30305(2)(e) provided that the following activities could be conducted in a wetland without a permit:

The current farming-activities exemption is one of the subsections added to NREPA by 2013 PA 98. It provides that "[b]eginning October 1, 2013, to be allowed in a wetland without a permit, these activities shall be part of an established ongoing farming [or] ranching ... operation." MCL 324.30305(2)(e)(i ), as amended by 2013 PA 98.
While not directly relevant to the issues raised on appeal in this case, there appears to be some confusion regarding the effect of 2013 PA 98 that merits discussion.