Dep't of Envtl. Quality v. Gomez
[…] See MCR 2.613(C) ; Ambs, 255 Mich.App. at 652, 662 N.W.2d 424. Under these circumstances, the restoration order was not an abuse of discretion, as the court's ruling was not "outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Ypsilanti Charter Twp., 281 Mich.App. at 273, 761 N.W.2d 761.

2. DEFENDANTS' ADDITIONAL ARGUMENTS REGARDING THE RESTORATION ORDER

Defendants argue that this Court should consider factors identified in cases applying the Michigan environmental protection act (MEPA), Part 17 of the NREPA, MCL 324.1701 et seq. , to determine whether the restoration order was warranted in this case. See Kernen, 232 Mich.App. at 507, 591 N.W.2d 369. The MEPA provides, in relevant part:

The attorney general ... may maintain an action in the circuit court having jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred or is likely to occur for declaratory and equitable relief against any person for the protection of the air, water, and other natural resources and the public trust in these resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction. [MCL 324.1701(1).]