Dep't of Children & Families v. Panno
[…] Javier A. Enriquez and Andrew J. McGinley, Assistant General Counsels of Department of Children and Families, Tallahassee, for Appellant.

Bruce R. Plesser, Gulf Port, for Appellee.

PER CURIAM.

Mr. Thomas Panno filed a complaint seeking to compel the Department of Children and Families (DCF) to make available for his inspection certain records. The trial court entered an order to show cause directing DCF to respond. DCF filed a motion to dismiss, arguing that because service of the complaint and the order to show cause was not made in compliance with section 48.111(2), Florida Statutes (2019), the trial court lacked jurisdiction. The trial court denied the motion. DCF seeks review.

Section 48.111(2) provides, in relevant part, that "[p]rocess against any public agency ... not a body corporate or having a governing board or commission shall be served on the ... chief executive officer of the agency." This section applies to civil actions against DCF to make records available for inspection. See Fla. Dep't of Child. & Fams. v.