Dep't of Children & Families v. Kirshner
[…] Kirshner failed to comply with this aspect of the order; she was arrested on five different occasions while on conditional release. In October 2023, the trial court held what it referred to as a competency status hearing. The court found it unnecessary to order any further competency evaluations; and, on November 15, 2023, it rendered the subject order involuntarily committing Kirshner to DCF for care and treatment. The order found that Kirshner remained incompetent to proceed due to mental illness but that she now met the criteria for involuntary placement under section 916.13(1). It is from this order that DCF seeks certiorari relief.

Section 916.13(1) provides:

(1) Every defendant who is charged with a felony and who is adjudicated incompetent to proceed may be involuntarily committed for treatment upon a finding by the court of clear and convincing evidence that:
(a) The defendant has a mental illness and because of the mental illness:
1. The defendant is manifestly incapable of surviving alone or with the help of willing and responsible family or friends, including available alternative services, and, without treatment, the defendant is likely to suffer from neglect or refuse to care for herself or himself and such neglect or refusal poses a real and present threat of substantial harm to the defendant's well-being; or
2. There is a substantial likelihood that in the near future the defendant will inflict serious bodily harm on herself or himself or another person, as evidenced by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening such harm;
(b) All available, less restrictive treatment alternatives, including treatment in community residential facilities, community inpatient or outpatient settings, and any other mental health services, treatment services, rehabilitative services, support services, and case management services as described in s. 394.67, which would offer an opportunity for improvement of the defendant's condition have been judged to be inappropriate; and
(c) There is a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future.
Before issuing a commitment order, the court shall review the examining expert's report to ensure alternative treatment options have been fully considered and found insufficient to meet the needs of the defendant.