Depaz v. VPMG 1772 Preuss, LLC
[…] I. Standard of Review

In general, "a ruling granting or denying a [Code of Civil Procedure] section 877 settlement credit" to a nonsettling defendant is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. (Wade v. Schrader (2008) 168 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1044.) "To the extent that we must decide whether the trial court's ruling was consistent with statutory requirements, we apply the independent standard of review." (Ibid.)

II. No Abuse of Discretion

VPMG argues that by agreeing to "jointly admit liability," the parties agreed to forego the several liability for noneconomic damages set forth in section 1431.2. As a result, section 1431 applied. Under section 1431, "[a]n obligation imposed upon several persons, or a right created in favor of several persons, is presumed to be joint, and not several, except as provided in Section 1431.2 . . . ." Accordingly, VPMG argues that it was entitled to offset Aryeh's $300,000 settlement against the amount the jury awarded to DePaz for noneconomic damages to prevent a double recovery.

A. VPMG Misreads the Stipulation