Department v. Ewell
[…] Charles D. Peters, Orlando, for Petitoner.

Robert R. Berry and Gregory W. Eisenmenger of Eisenmenger, Berry Peters, P.A., Viera, for Respondent.


Petitioner, the Department of Children and Family Services, ("Department"), seeks a writ of certiorari quashing the trial court's order committing Respondent, Shannon Edward Ewell, to the Florida State Hospital for treatment to restore him to competency. The only medical expert who evaluated Ewell opined that Ewell will not be able to reach competency through any known therapeutic program. Section 916.13(1)(c), Florida Statutes (2006), requires that before a defendant is committed to the Department for competency restoration, there must be "clear and convincing evidence that . . . [t]here is a substantial probability that the mental illness causing the defendant's incompetence will respond to treatment and the defendant will regain competency to proceed in the reasonably foreseeable future." Because there was no evidence presented below to support Ewell's commitment pursuant to section 916.13(1)(c), we find the trial court departed from the essential requirements of the law by ordering Ewell's commitment for competency restoration. E.g., M.H. v.