Department of Revenue v. Long
[…] Initially, we relied on Mendez v. Department of Revenue, 898 So.2d 1060 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005), and section 409.2563(2)(f), Florida Statutes (2005), in determining that DOR was required to halt the administrative process and continue in circuit court once the request for paternity testing was made. On rehearing, we have determined that our reasoning was misplaced because a request for paternity determination is different from "issues concerning custody or rights to parental contact" that trigger a termination of the administrative proceedings under section 490.2563(2)(f). Therefore, section 490.2563(2)(f) is inapplicable.

Section 409.2563(2)(f), Florida Statutes (2005), states, "The department [DOR] shall terminate the administrative proceeding and file an action in circuit court to determine support if within 20 days after receipt of the initial notice the noncustodial parent . . . states in writing the noncustodial parent's intention to address issues concerning custody or rights to parental contact in court. . . ." (Emphasis added.)

We find that neither DOR nor DOAH has jurisdiction to hear or determine issues of disputed paternity under section 409.2563(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2005).