Department Highway Safety v. Parsons
[…] She applied to the circuit court for a protective order, contending she should be eligible for a hardship license (employment or business purposes) even though she had refused to take a breath test. Section 322.271 provides that such hardship license is not available to persons refusing to take a breath test until 90 days have elapsed after expiration of a 30-day temporary driver's permit. She also sought review of the license suspension by petitioning for certiorari review in the circuit court, pursuant to section 322.31 and 322.2615(13).

§ 316.193, Fla. Stat. (1997).

Section 322.31 provides:

Right of review. — The final orders and rulings of the department wherein any person is denied a license, or where such license has been canceled, suspended, or revoked, shall be reviewable in the manner and within the time provided by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure only by a writ of certiorari issued by the circuit court in the county wherein such person shall reside, in the manner prescribed by the Florida Rules of Appellate Procedure, any provision in chapter 120 to the contrary notwithstanding. (emphasis added)

Section 322.2615(10)(a) provides: