Denzer v. Dolan
[…] If the language is clear, we must "interpret the statute's text according to its plain language." Brua v. Minn. Joint Underwriting Ass'n, 778 N.W.2d 294, 300 (Minn. 2010). "We review the district court's findings for clear error and in the light most favorable to the district court's decision, and defer to the district court's credibility determinations." Bass v. Equity Residential Holdings, LLC, 849 N.W.2d 87, 91 (Minn. App. 2014).

Denzer first argues that the district court erred by failing to award her damages and attorney fees under Minn. Stat. § 504B.375. We disagree. Section 504B.375 is designed to provide a "summary remedy for residential tenants unlawfully excluded or removed from rental property." Minn. Stat. § 504B.375, subd. 5. The residential tenant's remedy for unlawful exclusion under this statute is recovery of the right to possess the rental premises. Id., subd. 1(a). The statute does not provide for other remedies.