Dennehy v. Srinagesh
[…] Dennehy filed her complaint within the limitations period applicable to her claim, but that period expired before the hearing on the motion to dismiss. At that hearing, the court took the motion under advisement.

Thereafter, Appellees submitted a proposed order providing that Dennehy's complaint be dismissed with prejudice. Dennehy filed objections to the proposed order arguing, inter alia, that Appellees had waived the requirement of written medical corroboration by failing to provide Dennehy with legible copies of her medical records as required under section 766.204, Florida Statutes (2020). That statute provides, in relevant part:

(1) Copies of any medical record relevant to any litigation of a medical negligence

claim ... shall be provided to a claimant ... at a reasonable charge within 10 business days of a request for copies, ....

(2) Failure to provide copies of such medical records, or failure to make the charge for copies a reasonable charge, shall constitute evidence of failure of that party to comply with good faith discovery requirements and shall waive the requirement of written medical corroboration by the requesting party.