Dempsey v. Vaughn
[…] However, the undisputed material facts establish both that Vaughn had probable cause to arrest Plaintiff, and that no false statements were made in the probable cause affidavit. And even if any false statements were made, they did not impact the probable cause determination. Vaughn arrested Plaintiff for violating two different state laws. The first, Resisting an Officer Without Violence, is codified in Florida Statute § 843.02, which provides:

Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer as defined in s. 943.10(1), (2), (3), (6), (7), (8), or (9); member of the Florida Commission on Offender Review or any administrative aide or supervisor employed by the commission; county probation officer; parole and probation supervisor; personnel or representative of the Department of Law Enforcement; or other person legally authorized to execute process in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.
Fla. Stat. § 843.02.

A violation of § 843.02 is established when (1) “the officer was engaged in the lawful execution of a legal duty”; and (2) “the defendant's action, by his words, conduct, or a combination thereof, constituted obstruction or resistance of that lawful duty.” Baxter v.