DeMoss v. News-Journal Company
[…] The critical issue in this libel action is whether it is barred by the Statute of Limitations.

The relevant facts are undisputed: the allegedly libelous article was published on July 12, 1973, and plaintiff filed the complaint on May 28, 1976, some two years and ten months later.

Plaintiff contends that the three-year statute of limitations in 10 Del. C. § 8106 should govern the action because libel involves "an injury unaccompanied with force . . .." Defendant argues that the action is barred by 10 Del. C. § 8119 because it is a claim for "personal injuries" and thus is within the § 8119 two-year limitations period.

10 Del. C. § 8106 provides in part that

"[n]o action to recover damages for trespass . . . and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however, to the provisions of § . . . 8119 . . . of this title."

10 Del. C. § 8119 states in substance that: