DeMoss v. News-Journal Company
[…] C. § 8119 because it is a claim for "personal injuries" and thus is within the § 8119 two-year limitations period.

10 Del. C. § 8106 provides in part that

"[n]o action to recover damages for trespass . . . and no action to recover damages caused by an injury unaccompanied with force or resulting indirectly from the act of the defendant shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action; subject, however, to the provisions of § . . . 8119 . . . of this title."

10 Del. C. § 8119 states in substance that:

"[n]o action for the recovery of damages upon a claim for alleged personal injuries shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which it is claimed that such alleged injuries were sustained. . . . ."

The Superior Court determined that § 8119 controlled and, for that reason, the action was barred by plaintiff's failure to comply with the time requirements of that statute.

The thoughtful and carefully researched opinion by Judge Wright in McNeill v.