DeMaio v. John Dempsey Hosp. et al.
[…] Thus, after being awake and alert after the surgery until 7:00 p.m. on April 22, 2005, the decedent was transferred to a recovery floor at 10:00 p.m. She was found unresponsive and without a pulse at 1:45 a.m. on April 23, 2005. Further medical treatment was unsuccessful and she was pronounced dead on April 25, 2005.

The instant action is filed pursuant to General Statutes § 52-555(a), which provides: "In any action surviving to or brought by an executor or administrator for injuries resulting in death, whether instantaneous or otherwise, such executor or administrator may recover from the party legally at fault for such injuries just damages together with the cost of reasonably necessary medical, hospital and nursing services, and including funeral expenses, provided no action shall be brought to recover such damages and disbursements but within two years from the date of death, and except that no such action may be brought more than five years from the date of the act or omission complained of."