DeMaio v. John Dempsey Hosp. et al.
[…] Additionally, the plaintiff attached a copy of the written opinion of a physician who, like Spero, is an orthopedic surgeon. The original complaint has since been revised and amended and now alleges only two counts, one in negligence and one in loss of consortium, solely against the hospital.

General Statutes § 52-190a, in relevant part, provides: "(a) No civil action or apportionment complaint shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death occurring on or after October 1, 1987, whether in tort or in contract, in which it is alleged that such injury or death resulted from the negligence of a health care provider, unless the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant. The complaint, initial pleading or apportionment complaint shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action or apportionment complaint that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant or for an apportionment complaint against each named apportionment defendant. To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney, and any apportionment complainant or the apportionment complainant's attorney, shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion . . ."(c) The failure to obtain and file the written opinion required by subsection (a) of this section shall be grounds for the dismissal of the action."