DeMaio v. John Dempsey Hosp. et al.
[…] Such an outcome would create an unworkable result and an insurmountable barrier to plaintiffs bringing suit. "As the new legislation and its history make clear, the legislature intended to place significant, but not insurmountable, obstacles in the path of plaintiffs who, the legislature determined, might otherwise institute meritless claims." Ranney v. New Britain General Hospital, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV 06 5000954 (September 18, 2006, Pittman, J.).

It is noted, however, that § 52-190a(a) requires the plaintiffs attorney to state in the certificate of good faith that he or she has made a reasonable inquiry that "gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . ." (Emphasis added.)