Delmoral v. Sec'y, Dep't of Corr.
[…] (Doc. 16-3 at 211-13) If Mr. Delmoral returned to state court to exhaust the claim, the state court would deny the claim as untimely and successive. Fla. R. Crim. P. 3.850(b), (h).

Martinez does not excuse the procedural default. At sentencing, the prosecutor advised the judge that the maximum sentence on the scoresheet was incorrect and the maximum sentence was 20 years. (Doc. 16-2 at 394) Mr. Delmoral was convicted of a second-degree felony and a third-degree felony. (Doc. 16-2 at 404) The aggregate sentence for both crimes is 20 years. Fla. Stat. § 775.082(3)(c), (d) (2013). Accord Fla. Stat. § 921.16(1) (2013) ("A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit . . . shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively."). Because the outcome at sentencing would not have changed, the claim is meritless under Martinez and procedurally barred from federal review. Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694; Snowden, 135 F.3d at 736. Ground Ten is denied. Ground Eleven

Mr.