Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Stat. § 59.692(1n)(d)5.

¶29 We must also interpret "utility" relative to "the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes." Kalal , 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶46, 681 N.W.2d 110. The District cites several provisions in Subchapter VIII of WIS. STAT. ch. 66 in which town sanitary districts (such as the District) or other enterprises that operate sewerage systems are referred to or treated as utilities. For example, WIS. STAT. § 66.0813(1) permits a town sanitary district to "serve persons or places outside its corporate limits, including adjoining municipalities not owning or operating a similar utility." Section 66.0813(5m)(b) allows certain Wisconsin counties to "request the extension of water or sewer service from another municipality in that county that owns and operates a water or sewer utility." Finally, WIS. STAT. § 66.0827(5)(a) allows a town board to establish a "utility district" and dissolve a sanitary district in the town, if it exists, at which point "all assets, liabilities and functions of the sanitary district shall be taken over by the utility district."