Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] The absence of similar incorporating language in § 59.692(1n)(d)5. confirms that "utility" is not limited to the definition of "[p]ublic utility" in § 196.01(5).

See Wis. Stat. §§ 16.27(9), 16.958(1)(c), 26.03(1v)(c), 30.206(1)(ag)2., 30.208(3)(e), 66.0404(1)(u), 76.28(1)(d), 101.647(3)(am)1., 101.91(6m), 133.07(2), 182.0175(5), 281.344(1)(wr), 281.346(1)(wr), 281.36(3n)(d)2., 283.55(1m), 292.63(3)(cp)2., 346.50(1)(c), 347.26(9), 348.16(3)(b), 349.16(3)(c), 443.14(8m)(a)4., 710.20(4)(a)2. (2021-22), and 946.69(1)(a).

The County cites Wis. Stat. § 59.693(11), which specifies conditions under which the construction of a "facility," which includes "any property or equipment of a public utility, as defined in [ Wis. Stat. §] 196.01(5)," is deemed to satisfy a county ordinance for construction site erosion control and storm-water management.