Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] These provisions align more closely with WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5. ’s use of the word "utility" to include other "public" utilities, such as municipal sewage disposal and treatment.

¶31 Finally, construing the term "utility" to include the District produces a reasonable result consistent with the statute's purpose. See Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee , 2018 WI 86, ¶29, 383 Wis. 2d 247, 914 N.W.2d 597. WISCONSIN STAT . § 59.692(1c) requires counties to enact shoreland zoning ordinances "[t]o effect the purposes of [ WIS. STAT. §] 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare." Section 281.31(1) authorizes the regulation of shoreland areas "to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure[s] and land uses and reserve shore cover and natural beauty." The District presented evidence to the Board, which the County has not challenged, that the pipes and manholes located on the District's easement are approaching or are beyond their expected lives and in urgent need of inspection and repair.