Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] We are not persuaded by this argument.

The statute defines a "[p]ublic utility" as:

every corporation, company, individual, association ... and every sanitary district, town, village or city that may own, operate, manage or control ... all or any part of a plant or equipment, within the state, for the production, transmission, delivery or furnishing of heat, light, water or power either directly or indirectly to or for the public.

Wis. Stat. § 196.01(5)(a). The statute provides further that a "[p]ublic utility" includes "any person, except a governmental unit, who furnishes services by means of a sewerage system either directly or indirectly to or for the public." Sec. 196.01(5)(a)1.

¶27 When the legislature wishes to inject the definition of "[p]ublic utility" in WIS. STAT. § 196.01(5) into another statute, it uses clear and specific language to do so.