Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] Murr v. St. Croix Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment , 2011 WI App 29, ¶7, 332 Wis. 2d 172, 796 N.W.2d 837. We conclude that the Board's decision does not satisfy the second and third prongs of this test.

II. The Board Did Not Proceed on a Correct Theory of Law.

¶17 WISCONSIN STAT . § 59.692 addresses the zoning of shorelands on navigable waters. Among other things, the statute requires county shoreland zoning ordinances to establish a "setback," which is the "distance that a shoreland setback area extends from the ordinary high-water mark," of seventy-five feet. Sec. 59.692(1n)(a), (am).

¶18 Within the "[s]horeland setback area," a county may limit or prohibit "the construction or placement of structures." WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1)(bn). The County's shoreland zoning ordinance includes such a prohibition.