Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] For example, WIS. STAT. § 66.0813(1) permits a town sanitary district to "serve persons or places outside its corporate limits, including adjoining municipalities not owning or operating a similar utility." Section 66.0813(5m)(b) allows certain Wisconsin counties to "request the extension of water or sewer service from another municipality in that county that owns and operates a water or sewer utility." Finally, WIS. STAT. § 66.0827(5)(a) allows a town board to establish a "utility district" and dissolve a sanitary district in the town, if it exists, at which point "all assets, liabilities and functions of the sanitary district shall be taken over by the utility district." These provisions further support the notion that the term "utility" as used in WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5. encompasses municipal sanitary districts, which are not public utilities as defined in WIS. STAT. § 196.01(5).