Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] These provisions further support the notion that the term "utility" as used in WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5. encompasses municipal sanitary districts, which are not public utilities as defined in WIS. STAT. § 196.01(5).

¶30 Moreover, we note that the term "public utility" does not have a single, fixed meaning in our statutes. In some statutes, that term is defined using language that would encompass the District or the operation of a sewerage system. See, e.g. , WIS. STAT. § 66.0621(1)(b) (defining "[p]ublic utility" for purposes of statute governing municipal revenue obligations to include "any revenue producing facility or enterprise owned by a municipality and operated for a public purpose ... including ... sewerage systems"); WIS. STAT. § 66.0821(3)(b) (stating that where a municipality issues revenue bonds to fund sewerage system, bonds are to be paid "as provided in [§] 66.0621" and the term " ‘public utility’ as used in [§] 66.0621 includes the sewerage system, accessories,