Delavan Lake Sanitary Dist. v. Walworth Cnty. Bd. of Adjustment
[…] These provisions align more closely with WIS. STAT. § 59.692(1n)(d)5. ’s use of the word "utility" to include other "public" utilities, such as municipal sewage disposal and treatment.

¶31 Finally, construing the term "utility" to include the District produces a reasonable result consistent with the statute's purpose. See Milwaukee Police Ass'n v. City of Milwaukee , 2018 WI 86, ¶29, 383 Wis. 2d 247, 914 N.W.2d 597. WISCONSIN STAT . § 59.692(1c) requires counties to enact shoreland zoning ordinances "[t]o effect the purposes of [ WIS. STAT. §] 281.31 and to promote the public health, safety and general welfare." Section 281.31(1) authorizes the regulation of shoreland areas "to further the maintenance of safe and healthful conditions; prevent and control water pollution; protect spawning grounds, fish and aquatic life; control building sites, placement of structure[s] and land uses and reserve shore