Del Orbe v. Holder
[…] Mukasey, 551 F.3d 113,118 (2d Cir. 2008). The Court may only "look at the necessary elements of [Del Orbe's] state conviction and then determine whether those elements, if prosecuted pursuant to federal criminal law, would necessarily be punishable as a felony." Martinez, 551 F.3d at 120.

In Martinez, the Second Circuit vacated a finding that a conviction for petty marijuana possession under N.Y.P.L. § 221.40—a misdemeanor charge—was nonetheless an "aggravated felony" under 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(B). 551 F.3d at 122. It reasoned that a defendant could be convicted under § 221,40 for possessing as little as 2 grams of marijuana, and such conduct, under federal law, could be prosecuted as a misdemeanor. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(4) (providing that "any person who ... distribute [s] a small amount of marihuana for no remuneration shall be treated as provided in" 21 U.S.C. § 844, the statute for misdemeanor marijuana possession); Martinez, 551 F.3d at 119. Thus, the alien in Martinez could have been charged with a federal misdemeanor based on the conduct necessary to support his conviction under § 221.40. Accordingly, the Second Circuit held that