Del Orbe v. Holder
[…] The "knowing" and "unlawful" sale of a "narcotic drug" necessary to sustain a conviction under § 220.39 would unambiguously also constitute the "knowing" and "intentional" "distribution" of a controlled substance under the CSA. And, under the CSA, that offense is a felony, carrying a maximum term of imprisonment (assuming the distribution of less than 500 grams of cocaine) of 20 years. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(C) ("In the case of a controlled substance in schedule I or II... such person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more than 20 years.").

Cocaine and its derivative mixtures and preparations are Schedule II drugs. See 21 C.F.R. § 1308.12(b)(4).

Del Orbe's argument that prosecutors could or should have exercised discretion to charge him with a lesser crime under New York law is beside the point.