Dejohn v. Wheeler
[…] The amount awarded shall be a charge against the compensation or other interest of the trustee in the trust. The trustee shall be personally liable and on the bond, if any, for any amount that remains unsatisfied."

Margaret contends that she cannot be held liable to DeJohn for attorney fees under this statute because the statute is limited to contested accountings and DeJohn, as a remainder beneficiary, is not entitled to any accounting. Probate Code section 16062, subdivision (a) provides, subject to inapplicable exceptions, that "the trustee shall account at least annually, at the termination of the trust, and upon a change of trustee, to each beneficiary to whom income or principal is required or authorized in the trustee's discretion to be currently distributed." Because this statute refers only to income beneficiaries, a trustee "does not have a statutory duty to account to remainder beneficiaries." (Esslinger v. Cummins (2006) 144 Cal.App.4th 517, 528; but see Prob.