Dejohn v. Wheeler
[…] F. The Statement of Decision

The court filed a statement of decision ruling for DeJohn. The court found that Margaret failed to comply with the Decedent's Trust's requirement that she obtain approval from the independent trustee before taking distributions, and breached multiple duties she owed to DeJohn as trustee. She breached her duty of loyalty by taking unauthorized distributions for her personal use, including distributions taken to protect her investment in 2570 South Carey. (Prob. Code, § 16002 [trustees are to "administer the trust solely in the interest of the beneficiaries"].) She had a conflict of interest with DeJohn in 2570 South Carey, and engaged in impermissible self-dealing on that property. (Prob. Code, § 16004 ["the trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit or for any other purpose unconnected with the trust, nor to take part in any transaction in which the trustee has an interest adverse to the beneficiary"].)

Margaret breached her duty to treat Stephen and DeJohn impartially. (Penny v. Wilson (2004) 123 Cal.App.4th 596, 604 ["the trustee must act impartially toward all beneficiaries"].)