Dejesse v. First Judicial District of Pennsylvania
[…] Pa. Dep't of Pub. Welfare, 62 F.3d 92, 95 (3d Cir. 1995) ("Whether suit is filed under the Rehabilitation Act or under the Disabilities Act, the substantive standards for determining liability are the same." (citing Myers v. Hose, 50 F.3d 278, 281 (4th Cir. 1995)); see also 29 U.S.C. § 794(d) ("The standards used to determine whether [the Rehabilitation Act] has been violated in a complaint alleging employment discrimination . . . shall be the standards applied under title I of the [ADA] and the provisions of sections 501 through 504, and 510, of the [ADA], as such sections relate to employment."); 42 U.S.C. § 12201(a) ("Except as otherwise provided in [the ADA], nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply a lesser standard than the standards applied under title V of the Rehabilitation Act . . . or the regulations issued by Federal agencies pursuant to such title.").

The parties have stipulated that FJD "operates `programs and activities' that receive federal financial assistance, as set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 794(b)." (Stipulation, Oct. 2, 2007.)