DeGrazio v. Legal Title Company
[…] See Utah R. App. P. 24(a)(9) (requiring an appellant's argument to include "citations to the authorities, statutes, and parts of the record relied on"); State v. Thomas, 961 P.2d 299, 305 (Utah 1998) (stating that rule 24(a)(9) requires an argument to contain "reasoned analysis based on [legal] authority").

Further, although he has cited to Ball's testimony concerning when Legal Title went "out of business," DeGrazio has not provided any factual or legal authority for ignoring the corporate structure in this case. See, e.g., Utah Code Ann. § 16-10a-1405(1), (2)(e)-(f) (2005) (providing that "[a] dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs" and that "[d]issolution of a corporation does not . . . prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name" or "abate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution" (emphasis added)); Brigham Young Univ. v.