DeFebo v. Andersen Windows, Inc.
[…] Although Plaintiff may have alleged facts that do not support the warranty claim or that support claims based on another legal theory, the only relevant question for the breach of warranty claim is whether Plaintiff alleged facts supporting that claim. At this stage, on a motion to dismiss, the Court will not dismiss a cause of action where the Plaintiff alleges sufficient facts to support the claim. C. Violation of the UTPCPL (Count V) 1. Insufficient Pleading

In its Reply Brief, Andersen also suggests that Plaintiff cannot be a third party beneficiary under the § 2-318 of the UCC, 13 Pa. C.S. § 2318. That section states:

The warranty of a seller whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his buyer or who is a guest in his home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of the warranty.

Although Plaintiff would not qualify under that definition, Note 3 to this Section explains that the Section is meant to expressly include those persons described but is neutral as to other possible third party beneficiaries.