Deerborne Cottages, LLC v. First Bank
[…] See Alexander v. City of Greensboro, 801 F.Supp.2d 429, 434 (M.D.N.C. 2011) ("Rule 12(c) motions for judgment on the pleadings based upon failure to state a claim are explicitly exempted from the prohibition in Rule 12(g)(2)."). Here, FDIC-R asserts that the Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim upon which relief can be granted as their claims are barred under § 1823(e). FDIC-R is not precluded from raising this argument in a Rule 12(c) motion, and thus, the Court will proceed to address the motion on its merits.

In seeking the dismissal of the Plaintiffs' claims, FDIC-R relies upon 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the [FDIC] in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 1821 of this title, either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the [FDIC] unless such agreement—
(A) is in writing,
(B) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(C) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(D) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
12 U.S.C. § 1823(e)(1). These statutory requirements are derived from what is known as the D'Oench doctrine, which "prohibits claims based upon agreements which are not properly reflected in the official books or records of a failed bank or thrift." Resolution Trust Corp. v.