Dedmon v. State
[…] State, 112 Md. App. 426, 428 (1996) (sufficiency challenge not preserved where motion for judgment of acquittal was made in the following manner, "[m]ake a motion for judgment of acquittal[,] [s]ubmit, Your Honor.").

In any event, Dedmon's sufficiency challenge as to second-degree assault is without merit. In defining the offense of second-degree assault, we have said:

Second-degree assault is a statutory crime that encompasses the common law crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery. See [C.L. § 3-203(a)] ("A person may not commit an assault."); [C.L. § 3-201(b)] (defining "assault" to mean "the crimes of assault, battery, and assault and battery, which retain their judicially determined meanings"); Nicolas v. State, 426 Md. 385, 402-03 (2012). A battery is a touching that is either harmful, unlawful or offensive. Marlin v. State, 192 Md. App. 134, 166, cert. denied, 415 Md. 339 (2010).