Dedmon v. State
[…] State, 218 Md. App. 410, 433 (2014) (holding that a sleeping victim is "unconscious" and, thus, "physically helpless" under C.L. § 3-301(d)). We, therefore, conclude that the evidence was sufficient to sustain Dedmon's second-degree rape conviction.

B. Third-degree and fourth-degree sexual offense

Next, Dedmon asserts that the evidence was insufficient to sustain his convictions for third-degree and fourth-degree sexual offense because the evidence did not establish that he engaged in prohibited "sexual contact" with Maddox.

While the third-degree sexual offense statute, C.L. § 3-307(a)(2), prohibits "sexual contact with another if the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual, and the person performing the act knows or reasonably should know the victim is a mentally defective individual, a mentally incapacitated individual, or a physically helpless individual," the fourth-degree sexual offense statute, C.L. § 3-308(b)(1), prohibits "sexual contact with another without the consent of the other."