Dedmon v. State
[…] The term "mentally incapacitated individual" is statutorily defined as "an individual who, because of the influence of a drug, narcotic, or intoxicating substance, or because of an act committed on the individual without the individual's consent or awareness, is rendered substantially incapable of: (1) appraising the nature of the individual's conduct; or (2) resisting vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact." C.L. § 3-301(c). The term "physically helpless individual" is defined as "an individual who: (1) is unconscious; or (2)(i) does not consent to vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact; and (ii) is physically unable to resist, or communicate unwillingness to submit to, vaginal intercourse, a sexual act, or sexual contact." C.L. § 3-301(d).