Deburro v. Apple, Inc.
[…] Plaintiffs offer no substantive defense of their warranty claims.

Texas law allows sellers to disclaim (or "exclude") implied warranties. To disclaim the implied warranty of merchantability, the disclaimer "must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.316(b); Womco, Inc. v. Navistar Int'l Corp., 84 S.W.3d 272, 279 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2002, no pet.). To disclaim the implied warranty of fitness, "the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous." TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 2.316(b); Womco, 84 S.W.3d at 279. A disclaimer is "conspicuous" if a reasonable person "ought to have noticed it," as evidenced by features like contrasting type or font size. TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 1.201(10). "Whether a term is 'conspicuous' or not is a decision for the court." Id.

Apple includes a Limited Warranty with all of its products, including MacBook and MacBook Pro laptops. Apple provided such a warranty to all purchasers of MacBook Pro laptops in 2007 (i.e., Plaintiffs).