Debardelaben v. Price
[…] If the state fails to meet its burden of proof to establish one or more prior felony convictions, then the defendant shall not be sentenced as an habitual offender.'
"'Certified case action summaries and other certified records from the clerk of the court are sufficient to prove prior convictions.' Daughtry v. State, 587 So.2d 1286, 1286 (Ala.Crim.App. 1991). See also § 13A-5-10.1(a), Ala.Code 1975 ("Certified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets or other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions of a crime."); and Ervin v. State, 630 So.2d 115, 119 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992) (holding that a prior conviction from another state "may be proved either as provided by Ala.Code 1975, § 12-21-70, or as provided by Rule 44(a)(1), Ala.R.Civ.P.").