Debardelaben v. Price
[…] Smith v. State, 698 So.2d 189, 214 (Ala.Crim.App. 1996), aff'd, 698 So.2d 210 (Ala. 1997).
* * *
To convict a defendant of the offense of first-degree robbery, the State must prove the following: 1) that a person is armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, and 2) during the course of a theft, that he threatens the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or any person present with intent to compel acquiescence to the taking or escaping with the
property. §§ 13A-8-41(a)(1) and 13A-8-43(a)(2), Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-8-41(b), however, provides that "any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed." Thus, an accused need not actually be armed with a deadly weapon to be convicted of first-degree robbery under § 13A-8-41(a)(1); he need only represent that he is so armed. See, e.g., Dick v. State, 677 So.2d 1267 (Ala.Crim.App. 1996).