Debardelaben v. Price
[…] Records Administration in Colorado. The certification provides:
"By virtue of the authority vested in me by the Archivist of the United States, I certify on his behalf, under the seal of the National Archives and Records Administration, that the attached reproduction(s) is a true and correct copy of the documents in his custody."
... Imprinted on the certification is the seal of the National Archives and Records Administration.
Section 12-21-70, Ala. Code 1975 provides:
"The acts of the legislature of any state or territory or of any country subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall be authenticated by having the seals of such state, territory or country affixed thereto. The record and judicial proceedings of the courts of any state or territory or of any such country shall be proved or admitted in any other court within the United States by the attestation of the clerk and the seal of the court annexed, if there is a seal, together with a certificate of the judge, Chief Justice or presiding magistrate that the said attestation is in due form. The said records and judicial proceedings so authenticated shall have such faith and credit given to them in every court within the United States as they have by law or usage in the courts of the state from which they are taken."
Rule 44(a)(1), Ala.R.Civ.P., states:
"(a) Authentication.
"(1) Domestic.