Debardelaben v. Price
[…] Id. at 65; Respondents' Exhibit A (Part 2) - Doc. No. 17-2 at 1-18. Debardelaben challenged use of the federal convictions for purposes of sentence enhancement arguing that these copies were not "exemplified" as required by Ala. Code § 12-21-70. Respondents' Exhibit A (Part 4) - Doc. No. 17-4 at 104 Defense counsel argued that "absent attestation according to ... 12-21-70 ... those [federal convictions] are not ... in proper form to be used to invoke [sentence enhancement] under the Habitual Offender Act." Id. In response to this argument, the State asserted that Ala. Code § 13A-5-10.1(a) governs the proof necessary for use of prior felony convictions to enhance a defendant's sentence and argued that under this code section "[c]ertified copies of case action summary sheets, docket sheets or other records of the court are admissible for the purpose of proving prior convictions of a crime.... [T]hese convictions are in conformity with 13A-5-10.1 and [applicable] case law [referencing use of certified copies from courts outside of Alabama for purposes of sentence enhancement]. These are sufficient records of prior convictions that this Court should use for an habitual offender."