Debardelaben v. Price
[…] This Court has held that "for purposes involving the application of the
Alabama Habitual Felony Offender Act, a prior conviction may be proved either as provided by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-70, or as provided by Rule 44(a)(1), Ala.R.Civ.P." Ervin v. State, 630 So.2d 115, 119 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992). However, contrary to Debardelaben's apparent contention, § 12-21-70 and Rule 44(a)(1), Ala.R.Civ.P., are not the only methods of proving a prior conviction from another jurisdiction. Section 12-21-73(9), Ala. Code 1975, specifically provides:
"As an additional or alternative mode of proof, the following documents may be proved as follows:
"....
"(9) Documents in the departments of the United States government, by the certificate of the legal custodian thereof."
In this case, the copies of Debardelaben's prior federal armed-robbery convictions were properly certified in accordance with § 12-21-73(9). The National Archives and Records Administration is a department of the United States government.