Debardelaben v. Price
[…] Code § 13A-8-41(a)(1) in charging Debardelaben with first degree robbery. This portion of the code section states that "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if [in the course of committing a theft] he ... [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument...." Under Ala. Code § 13A-8-41(b), "[p]ossession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) that he was so armed." Thus, the statute, on its face, provides that an individual is "armed" for purposes of first degree robbery when he is either in actual possession of a deadly weapon/dangerous instrument or makes any representation of possession of a deadly weapon/dangerous instrument.