Debardelaben v. Price
[…] "For purposes involving the application of the Habitual Felony Offender Act, a prior conviction may be proved by either as provided by Ala. Code 1975, § 12-21-70, or as provided by Rule 44(a)(1), A.R.Civ.P." Ervin v. State, 630 So.2d 115, 119 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992). [In addition, as set forth infra, state law likewise allows proof of a prior conviction for sentence enhancement purposes as directed by Ala. Code § 13A-5-10.1(a).] Thus, Debardelaben's argument is misplaced because [any of these] provision[s] may be applied to prove a prior conviction. Section 12-21-70, Ala. Code 1975 provides:
"The acts of the legislature of any state or territory or of any country subject to the jurisdiction of the United States shall be authenticated by having the seals of such state, territory or country affixed thereto. The record and judicial proceedings of the courts of any state or territory or of any such country shall be proved or admitted in any other court within the United States by the attestation of the clerk and the seal of the court
annexed, if there is a seal, together with a certificate of the judge, Chief Justice or presiding magistrate that the said attestation is in due form. The said records and judicial proceedings so authenticated shall have such faith and credit given to them in every court within the United States as they have by law or usage in the courts of the state from which they are taken."
Rule 44(a)(1), A.R.Civ.P., states:
"(a) Authentication.
"(1) Domestic.