Debardelaben v. Price
[…] ...
Section 13A-8-41(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of robbery in the first degree if he violates Section 13A-8-43 [i.e., commits a theft of property by use of force or a threatened use of force] and he ... [i]s armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." Section 13A-8-41(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[p]ossession then and there of an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or any verbal or other representation by the defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie evidence under subsection (a) of this section that he was so armed." Contrary to Debardelaben's [implicit] contention, § 13A-8-41(b) does not create a separate offense of first-degree robbery, nor does it create an alternative method of proving the offense of first-degree robbery. Rather, § 13A-8-41(b) does nothing more than create a rebuttable presumption that a person is considered to be "armed with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument" for purposes of § 13A-8-41(a)(1) if that person possesses "an article used or fashioned in a manner to lead any
person who is present reasonably to believe it to be a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument" or makes "any verbal or other representation ... that he is then and there armed."
Rule 13.5, Ala.R.Crim.P., provides: