Deanda v. Savings Investment Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to summary judgment on this claim for the same reasons justifying summary judgment in Plaintiff's ADA claim.

D. Defendants' Motion for Order Denying Plaintiff Attorney's Fees

Finally, Defendants move this Court for an order denying Plaintiff attorney's fees. Defendants contend attorney's fees should be denied, regardless whether Plaintiff prevails in this lawsuit. Plaintiff opposes Defendants' motion on grounds that it is premature.

Section 12205 of the ADA authorizes a court, in its discretion, to "allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee, including litigation expenses, and costs. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 12205. Because the Court grants summary judgment in Plaintiff's favor and denies summary judgment for Defendants, Plaintiff is the prevailing party and is entitled to reasonable attorney's fees.