Deanda v. Savings Investment Inc.
[…] Access Now v. South Florida Stadium Corp., 161 F.Supp.2d 1357, 1368 (S.D.Fla. 2001) ( quoting Pasuitti v. New York Yankees, 87 F.Supp.2d. 221, 226 (S.D.N.Y. 1999). In fact, the implementing regulations promulgated by the Department of Justice treat any element in an existing facility that does not meet or exceed the ADAAG standards as a barrier to access. Parr v. L L Drive-Inn Restaurant, 96 F.Supp.2d 1065, 1086 (D.Haw. 2000); see 28 C.F.R. §§ 36.304(d), 36.402(b)(2) ("measures taken to comply with the barrier removal requirements . . . shall comply with the applicable requirements for alterations," which are set forth in the ADAAG); U.S. Department of Justice, Supplemental Commentary to the Final Regulations, 56 Fed.Reg. 34, 544 (1991) ("Section 36.304(d) requires that measures taken to remove barriers under § 36.304 be subject to [the] requirements for alterations. . . . It only permits