Dean v. Jepsen
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. General Statutes § 1-2z . . . A statute is ambiguous if, when read in context, it is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Butts v. Bysiewicz, supra, 298 Conn. 672-73.

Section 9-329b provides: "At any time prior to a primary held pursuant to Sections 9-423, 9-425 and 9-464, or a special act or prior to any election, the Superior Court may issue an order removing a candidate from a ballot label where it is shown that said candidate is improperly on the ballot." In this case, whether § 9-329b waives the state's sovereign immunity depends on the meaning of the phrase "improperly on the ballot."

Only one Connecticut court has previously discussed the meaning of § 9-329b. See Kirkley-Bey v.