Dean v. Jepsen
[…] In other words, in cases of statutory aggrievement, particular legislation grants standing to those who claim injury to an interest protected by that legislation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Andross v. West Hartford, 285 Conn. 309, 322, 939 A.2d 1146 (2008).

In this case, there is no statutory authority that authorizes the plaintiff to bring her declaratory action prior to the election. This court has found the following statutes that specifically authorize a court to grant pre-election relief: General Statutes §§ 9-323, 9-328, 9-324, 9-329a and 9-329b. Section 9-323, for election of federal officers, § 9-324, for election of state officers and probate judges, and § 9-328, for municipal officers and justices of the peace, all provide standing to "any elector or candidate" who is "aggrieved by any ruling of an election official in connection with [the election at issue.]" Because the plaintiff does not allege that she has been aggrieved by the ruling of an election official, these statutes are inapplicable.