Dean v. Jepsen
[…] Moreover, as argued by the defendants, the overall statutory scheme of our election statutes as a whole supports our conclusion that "improperly on the ballot" is intended to refer to candidates that have failed to meet certain procedural requirements to run for a particular office. General Statutes § 9-416 provides that if certain statutorily defined circumstances fail to occur, "the party-endorsed candidate for such office shall be deemed to have been lawfully chosen as the nominee of such party for such office." General Statutes § 9-379 provides, in relevant part: "No name of any candidate shall be printed on any official ballot at any election except the name of a candidate nominated by a major or minor party unless a nominating petition for such candidate is approved by the Secretary of the State . . ." These statutes mandatorily require the secretary of the state to place the names of certain candidates for office on the ballot.