Dean v. Jepsen
[…] Because the plaintiff does not argue that § 9-329b provides any basis for standing, the court need not consider this argument.

In addition, the plaintiff does not have standing under General Statutes § 52-491, which allows a party to file a quo warranto action to oust an unqualified office holder. That statute is inapplicable here because such an action is not ripe until the candidate has been elected to office. See Bysiweicz v. Dinardo, supra, Connecticut Supreme Court, Docket No. SC 18612.

Section 52-491 provides: "When any person or corporation usurps the exercise of any office, franchise or jurisdiction, the superior court may proceed, on a complaint in the nature of a quo warranto, to punish such person or corporation for such usurpation, according to the course of the common law and may proceed therein and render judgment according to the course of the common law."

Despite the absence of a statute conferring a right of action, the plaintiff asserts that she has standing based on common-law principles because she has been classically aggrieved.