Dean v. Bobbitt
[…] (Id. at 76.) There is no evidence to support a finding the prosecutor was complicit at trial in Silda's alleged perjury. To the extent Petitioner advances a new rule requiring prosecutors to pursue a conviction for perjury against recanting witnesses, the Teague doctrine bars application because the rule breaks new ground, imposes a new obligation, and extends existing precedent by applying it in a novel setting.

Petitioner argues O.C.G.A. § 17-1-4 violates his due process rights by requiring a perjury conviction against Silda. This code section provides, in pertinent part, that a verdict and judgment "obtained . . . in consequence of corrupt and willful perjury" shall not be vacated "unless the person charged with perjury shall have been duly convicted thereof and unless it appears to the court that the verdict [and] judgment . . . could not have been obtained and entered without the evidence of the perjured person . . . ." There is no United States Supreme Court case holding § 17-1-4, or any similar statutory scheme, violates federal due process. Petitioner never contends otherwise.