Deal v. Mass. Parole Bd.
[…] Deal's risk of recidivism. After applying this standard to the circumstances of Mr. Deal's case, the Board is of the opinion that Mr. Deal is not yet rehabilitated, and his release is not compatible with the welfare of society. Mr. Deal, therefore, does not merit parole at this time.

"Mr. Deal's next appearance before the Board will take place in four years from the date of this hearing. During the interim, the Board encourages Mr. Deal to continue working towards his full rehabilitation."

Second, under G. L. c. 127, § 130, a parole permit "shall be granted only if the board is of the opinion, after consideration of a risk and needs assessment, that there is a reasonable probability that, if the prisoner is released with appropriate conditions and community supervision, the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law and that release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." Section 130, therefore, requires the board to make two determinations: whether "the prisoner will live and remain at liberty without violating the law," and whether "release is not incompatible with the welfare of society." Id.