De Paz Gonzalez v. Duane
[…] The complaint alleges that Acclaim is liable for Duane's negligence under the doctrine of respondeat superior. Doc. 1 at 6.

However, under the Texas doctrine of sovereign immunity, a governmental entity cannot be held liable for the; negligence of its employees unless a constitutional or statutory provision waives its sovereign immunity in clear and unambiguous language See Univ. of Tex. Med. Branch v. York, 871 S.W.2d 175, 177 (Tex 1994); Duhart v. State, 610 S.W.2d 740, 742 (Tex. 1980). The TTCA provides waiver in certain circumstances. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.025(a) ("Sovereign immunity to suit is waived and abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.").