De La Cruz v. Kijakazi
[…] As noted, Hans, on September 13, 2019, completed a “Client Plan, ” which contained a section titled “Impairments of Functioning in Daily Living, ” in which Hans assessed De La Cruz as having “Severe” impairment in “Social function” and “Community Life, ” and “Moderate” impairment in “Family relationships.” (See AR 1263.)

The Commissioner argues the client plan does not constitute a medical source opinion under 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 (see Def.'s Mot. at 26:15-21), which regulation defines “medical opinion” as “a statement from a medical source about what you can still do despite your impairment(s) and whether you have one or more impairment-related limitations or restrictions in” various work-related abilities. See § 416.913(a)(2). As the September 13 client plan does not contain either component of said definition, it does not qualify as a medical opinion as defined in the cited regulation.