De La Cruz v. Kijakazi
[…] A. Medical Opinions

For applications filed before March 27, 2017, the SSA's regulations set out a hierarchy of medical opinions, requiring an ALJ to “give more weight” to an opinion based on the extent of the doctor's relationship with the claimant. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(1)-(2).

For applications, like De La Cruz's, filed on or after March 27, 2017, the ALJ need “not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight . . . to any medical opinion[], ” see 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a), and instead must “articulate . . . how persuasive [he/she] find[s] all of the medical opinions, ” see § 416.920c(b), after considering the following factors: “Supportability, ” “Consistency, ” “Relationship with the claimant, ” and “Specialization, ” as well as “Other factors, ” which “include[], but [are] not limited to, evidence showing a medical source has familiarity with the other evidence in the claim or an understanding of [the SSA's] disability program's policies and evidentiary requirements, ” see § 416.920c(c).