De Fernandez v. The French Line
[…] NEC Corp., 11 F.3d 136, 137 (11th Cir. 1993). Because those who inherited certain claims to property after the statutory cutoff cannot bring § 6082 claims, it is clear from the text of the statute that Congress did not want § 6082 claims to survive a plaintiff's death. See Seaboard Marine, 2021 WL 3173213, at *9. So, the Court must determine whether the claims brought by the personal representatives are the claims of the deceased Blanco Rosell Siblings. Under Florida law, the right to a decedent's property vests in the decedent's heirs and devisees upon death. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 732.101(2) (“The decedent's death is the event that vests the heirs' right to the decedent's intestate property.”); Fla. Stat. § 732.514 (“The death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in the will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise vests.”).