De Fernandez v. The French Line
[…] NEC Corp., 11 F.3d 136, 137 (11th Cir. 1993). Because those who inherited certain claims to property after the statutory cutoff cannot bring § 6082 claims, it is clear from the text of the statute that Congress did not want § 6082 claims to survive a plaintiff's death. See Seaboard Marine, 2021 WL 3173213, at *9. So, the Court must determine whether the claims brought by the personal representatives are the claims of the deceased Blanco Rosell Siblings. Under Florida law, the right to a decedent's property vests in the decedent's heirs and devisees upon death. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 732.101(2) (“The decedent's death is the event that vests the heirs' right to the decedent's intestate property.”); Fla. Stat. § 732.514 (“The death of the testator is the event that vests the right to devises unless the testator in the will has provided that some other event must happen before a devise vests.”). It follows that the claims of the Blanco Rosell Siblings ceased to be vested in them at the moment of their deaths, and the Estate Plaintiffs' claims must be dismissed because they are new claims acquired after the statutory cutoff.