De Fernandez v. The French Line
[…] See United States v. Bryant, 996 F.3d 1243, 1260 (11th Cir. 2021) (quoting District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 578 (2008)). And “an expression of specific purpose in the prologue [of a statute] will not limit a more general disposition that the operative text contains” because “legislative remedies often go beyond the specific ill that prompted the statute.” SCALIA & GARNER, supra, at 219. So, assuming the findings are inconsistent with the unambiguous text of the Act's operative provisions, it is the operative text of § 6082, not the findings, which control.

But the findings are not inconsistent with the text of § 6082. In its findings, Congress clearly stated that “United States nationals who were the victims of these confiscations should be endowed with a judicial remedy in the courts of the United States that would deny traffickers any profits from economically exploiting Castro's wrongful seizures.” 22 U.S.C. § 6081(11).

Plaintiffs who only became United States citizens after their property was seized are clearly still “United States nationals who were the victims of . . . Castro's wrongful seizures.” Id.