De Fernandez v. The French Line
[…] MTD at 16-19; see generally MTD Reply (not referencing this estoppel argument). Indeed, this argument borders on waived. Cf. Christmas v. Harris Cnty., Ga., 51 F.4th 1348, 1354 n.4 (11th Cir. 2022). Nevertheless, because the Court agrees the Inheritor and Estate Plaintiffs cannot maintain claims under the Helms-Burton Act, it does not need to consider the alternative avenue of collateral estoppel on this issue.

Where the Cuban government confiscated property before March 12, 1996, a United States national cannot bring a § 6082 trafficking claim based “on a claim to the confiscated property unless such national acquires ownership of the claim before March 12, 1996.” 22 U.S.C. § 6082(a)(4)(B). Whether the Inheritor and Estate Plaintiffs may maintain their claims hinges on what the word “acquires” means in the Helms-Burton Act. In all cases involving questions of statutory interpretation, a court “begin[s] where [it] must-with the text.”