DC Operating, LLC v. Paxton
[…] C. Substantial Likelihood of Success on the Merits of Plaintiffs’ Equal Protection Clause Claims

Plaintiffs allege S.B. 315 (1) burdens Plaintiffs’ fundamental rights; (2) discriminates on the basis of age; and (3) singles out sexually oriented businesses for discriminatory treatment pursuant to the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Plaintiffs also bring an analogous claim under the Texas Constitution, which the court evaluates in tandem. The court analyzes each claim in turn.

Tex. Const. art. I, § 3 ("All free men, when they form a social compact, have equal rights."); Bell v. Low Income Women of Tex. , 95 S.W.3d 253, 266 (Tex. 2002) ("[The] federal analytical approach applies to equal protection challenges under the Texas Constitution.").

1. Fundamental Right