DC Operating, LLC v. Paxton
[…] First, raising the minimum employment age makes it easier for law enforcement to identify underaged persons entering sexually oriented businesses. Second, raising the minimum employment age makes it more difficult for traffickers to obtain fake identification for underage workers. Third, hiring managers at sexually oriented businesses can more easily identify underaged prospective employees posing as adults.

State Def. Br. at 5; Tex. Const. art. III, § 1 ("The Legislative power of this State shall be vested in a Senate and House of Representatives, which together shall be styled ‘The Legislature of the State of Texas.’ ").

State Def. Br. at 5; Cnty. Def. Br. at 7.

State Def. Br. at 3.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id.

To satisfy the second factor, Defendants need only establish "a reasonable belief that there is a link between the regulation and the curbing of the identified secondary effects."