DC Operating, LLC v. Paxton
[…] Plaintiffs allege S.B. 315 (1) violates their substantive due process right to enjoy occupational liberty without arbitrary interference from the State; (2) deprives them of privileges, licenses, certificates, and franchises that qualify as property interests for purposes of procedural due process; and (3) is void for vagueness pursuant to the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. Plaintiffs also bring an analogous claim under the Texas Constitution, which the court evaluates in tandem. The court analyzes each claim in turn. 1. Substantive Due Process

Tex. Const. art. I, § 19 ("No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land."); Patel v. Tex. Dep't of Licensing & Regulation , 469 S.W.3d 69, 86 (Tex. 2015) ("[T]he Texas due course of law protections in Article I, § 19, [align] with the protections found in the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution.").