DB Healthcare, LLC v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Ariz. Inc.
[…] Moreover, the provider agreements preclude Plaintiffs from recovering payments from insureds. On receipt of Blue Cross's recoupment demand, Plaintiffs may not collect the $237,000 from their patients. That the rights of insureds and their families are not at risk reinforces the inapplicability of ERISA. After all, Congress enacted ERISA "to protect the economic security of American employees by regulating employer-sponsored pension and welfare plans." Peter K. Stris & Victor O'Connell, ERISA & Equity, 29 ABA J. Lab. & Emp. L. 125 (2013) (emphasis added); see also 29 U.S.C. § 1001 (congressional finding "that the continued well-being and security of millions of employees and their dependents are directly affected by these [employee benefit] plans"). Allowing Plaintiffs to litigate a contractual dispute in federal court under ERISA auspices is not "necessary to further the statute's purposes." Franchise Tax Bd. v. Constr. Laborers Vacation Trust, 463 U.S. 1, 21 (1983).