DB Healthcare, LLC v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Ariz. Inc.
[…] Id. at 12-13 ¶¶ 42-49.

In their first claim, Plaintiffs allege that Blue Cross retaliated against them in violation of ERISA § 510. They seek an injunction to prevent Blue Cross from terminating existing provider agreements and to require Blue Cross to credential the five nonprovider nurse practitioners. ERISA § 510 prohibits retaliation against a participant or beneficiary who exercises rights guaranteed by a plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1140 ("It shall be unlawful for any person to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan . . . .").