DB Healthcare, LLC v. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Ariz. Inc.
[…] In addition to injunctive relief, ERISA § 502 allows for declaratory relief. 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B) (allowing a participant or beneficiary to bring a civil action "to clarify his rights to future benefits under the terms of the plan"). In their second claim, Plaintiffs seek declaratory relief that Blue Cross's recoupment attempts

(1) violate 29 U.S.C. § 1133 (requiring every employment benefit plan to "provide adequate notice in writing to any participant or beneficiary whose claim for benefits
under the plan has been denied," and to "afford a reasonable opportunity to any participant whose claim for benefits has been denied for a full and fair review . . .");
(2) violate ERISA's claims regulations;
(3) are not authorized by any enforceable terms of the plans; and
(4) are forfeited, waived, or estopped.